Quick answer: For most Kerala homes with moderate consumption, a 3kW system pays back faster, usually in 3.5–5 years. Because it hits the full ₹78,000 subsidy cap at a lower sticker price. A 5kW system only pays back faster in absolute terms if your household consumption is genuinely high (multiple ACs, electric geyser, EV charging), because the subsidy doesn’t increase beyond 3kW, so every extra kilowatt after that is paying full price with no added incentive.
Most articles comparing these two just say “bigger system, bigger savings” and leave it there. That’s not quite right.
The subsidy structure under PM Surya Ghar changes the math in a specific way once you cross 3kW, and getting this wrong means overpaying for capacity you won’t fully use. Here’s the actual comparison, with the numbers worked out.
Cost Comparison: 3kW vs 5kW in Kerala
| 3kW | 5kW | |
|---|---|---|
| Price before subsidy | ₹1,89,000 – ₹2,20,000 | ₹2,80,000 – ₹3,50,000 |
| PM Surya Ghar subsidy | ₹78,000 (maximum slab) | ₹78,000 (same cap; no increase) |
| Price after subsidy | ₹1,11,000 – ₹1,42,000 | ₹2,02,000 – ₹2,72,000 |
| Panels required | 6 x 540W | 10 x 540W |
| Roof space needed | 220–270 sq. ft. | 380–450 sq. ft. |
The key detail here: PM Surya Ghar’s subsidy is capped at ₹78,000 for any system 3kW and above. That means going from 3kW to 5kW adds roughly ₹90,000–₹1,30,000 to your bill with zero additional subsidy to offset it. Every rupee of that extra 2kW has to earn its keep purely through electricity savings.
Generation Comparison
| 3kW | 5kW | |
|---|---|---|
| Daily generation | 11–14 units | 18–22 units |
| Monthly generation | 330–420 units | 540–660 units |
| Annual generation | ~4,200 units | ~6,800 units |
Both figures already account for Kerala’s average 4–4.3 peak sun hours and the 20–30% monsoon dip in June–August.
Which One Actually Fits Your Home?
| Monthly Consumption | Recommended System | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 300 units | 3kW | Covers most of your load without excess export |
| 300–500 units | 3kW, or 5kW if planning to add AC/EV soon | 3kW still efficient; 5kW adds headroom |
| 500+ units (multiple ACs, geyser, EV) | 5kW | High consumption absorbs the extra output at full value |
If your bimonthly KSEB bill is consistently under ₹6,000, a 3kW system will likely use most of what it generates. If you’re regularly above ₹10,000, your consumption is probably high enough to make the 5kW’s extra output worthwhile.
The Real Payback Math: Two Scenarios
This is where the “bigger is always better” advice falls apart. Payback doesn’t just depend on how much you generate. It depends on how much of that generation you actually use yourself at full retail value, versus how much gets exported and banked at the much lower APPC rate (around ₹3.08–₹3.26/unit under current KSERC net metering rules).
(Figures below use an illustrative telescopic KSEB-style tariff for comparison purposes. Check your current KSEB tariff order for exact slab rates.)
Scenario A: Moderate household, ~300 units/month consumption
| 3kW | 5kW | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cost after subsidy | ₹1,26,500 (midpoint) | ₹2,37,000 (midpoint) |
| Monthly generation | ~360 units | ~600 units |
| Self-consumed vs exported | Mostly self-consumed, small export | Only ~300 units usable, rest banked/exported at lower APPC rate |
| Approx. monthly savings | ~₹1,900–2,200 | ~₹2,700–2,900 (boosted by lower-value exports) |
| Estimated payback | ~5 years | ~6.5–7 years |
For a household at this usage level, the 3kW system pays back faster. The 5kW’s extra generation simply has nowhere useful to go. Much of it gets banked and eventually cash-settled at the APPC rate instead of offsetting your bill at full tariff value.
Scenario B: High-consumption household, ~650 units/month (AC, geyser, EV)
| 3kW | 5kW | |
|---|---|---|
| Net cost after subsidy | ₹1,26,500 | ₹2,37,000 |
| Units offset from grid | ~360 units (at top tariff slabs) | ~600 units (at top tariff slabs) |
| Approx. monthly savings | ~₹3,000 | ~₹4,400 |
| Estimated payback | ~3.5 years | ~4.5 years |
Even here, the 3kW system still technically recovers its own cost faster in isolation. But look at the marginal economics: the extra ₹1,10,500 you spend going from 3kW to 5kW buys you roughly ₹1,400 in additional monthly savings. A payback of about 6.5 years on that incremental investment alone.
The practical takeaway: a 3kW system is almost always the faster payback on its own money. A 5kW system only becomes the better overall choice when your consumption is high enough, consistently, that the extra capacity would otherwise mean buying expensive grid power at your highest tariff slab year-round; not just occasionally.
When 5kW Genuinely Wins
Go with 5kW if most of these apply to you:
- You run 2 or more ACs regularly, not occasionally
- You have an electric geyser or heat pump water heater
- You’re planning to charge an EV at home
- Your bimonthly KSEB bill already crosses ₹10,000–12,000
- You want headroom for future consumption growth rather than optimising today’s payback period
Stick with 3kW if:
- Your household is 2–3BHK with light-to-moderate daytime usage
- Your bimonthly bill is under ₹6,000–7,000
- You want to maximise subsidy-to-cost efficiency and the fastest return on your own capital
- You’re open to adding more panels later if your consumption grows (check inverter headroom with your installer first)
A Note on Right-Sizing
Kerala’s net metering framework works on an annual settlement. Surplus units bank forward across the year, so a strong summer month can offset a weak monsoon month. But any leftover credit at year-end is cash-settled at the APPC rate, not your retail tariff.
This is exactly why oversizing your system “to be safe” quietly erodes your payback period. Every unit you generate beyond your actual need is worth roughly half (or less) of what it would have been worth as self-consumption.
Before committing to a system size, a few weeks of tracking your actual daily consumption with a simple home energy monitor or smart plug can tell you far more about the right fit than any generic sizing chart. Especially if you’re on the fence between 3kW and 5kW.
Quick Decision Framework
- Pull your last 3–4 KSEB bills and calculate your average monthly consumption.
- If it’s under 350 units → 3kW is very likely your faster-payback option.
- If it’s consistently over 500 units, especially with AC/geyser/EV load → 5kW starts to make more sense.
- If you’re unsure or expect consumption to grow soon, ask your installer about inverter headroom. Some setups let you add panels later without replacing the inverter.
Conclusion
Choosing between a 3kW and 5kW solar system in Kerala is not simply a question of choosing the bigger system. The right choice depends mainly on how much electricity your home actually uses.
For a household with moderate consumption, a 3kW system is usually the more sensible option. It costs less, receives the full available PM Surya Ghar subsidy, and can recover the investment faster when most of the electricity it produces is used at home. A 5kW system, on the other hand, can be a better choice for homes with higher electricity usage, especially when there are multiple ACs, electric geysers, or an EV charger.
One important thing to remember is that generating more solar power does not automatically mean greater savings. If your 5kW system produces a lot more electricity than your home needs, some of that surplus may eventually be settled at the lower APPC rate. This can make the additional investment take longer to recover.
Before making a decision, check your last three or four KSEB bills and look at your actual monthly consumption. Also think about appliances you may add in the next few years.
In simple terms, 3kW is generally the better choice for faster payback, while 5kW makes sense when your present or near-future electricity demand is high. A properly sized system will usually give you better value than simply installing the largest system your roof can accommodate.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a 5kW solar system always pay back faster than a 3kW system?
No. It only pays back faster, in absolute terms, if your household consumption is high enough to use most of the extra generation at full retail value rather than exporting it at the lower APPC rate.
Why doesn’t the subsidy increase between 3kW and 5kW?
PM Surya Ghar caps the central subsidy at ₹78,000 for any system of 3kW or above, so the additional 2kW of a 5kW system receives no extra subsidy support.
What is the payback period for a 3kW solar system in Kerala?
Roughly 3.5–5 years after subsidy, depending on your household’s consumption and tariff slab.
What is the payback period for a 5kW solar system in Kerala?
Roughly 4.5–7 years, varying significantly based on whether your consumption is high enough to absorb most of the extra output.
How much does a 3kW solar system cost in Kerala after subsidy?
Approximately ₹1,11,000 to ₹1,42,000, after the ₹78,000 PM Surya Ghar subsidy.
How much does a 5kW solar system cost in Kerala after subsidy?
Approximately ₹2,02,000 to ₹2,72,000, after the same ₹78,000 subsidy cap.
Is it better to install 5kW now for future needs even if I don’t need it today?
It can make sense if you have concrete plans (EV, AC addition) within 1–2 years; otherwise, oversizing mostly means slower payback until your consumption catches up.
What happens to excess solar power I don’t use?
It’s banked as credit under KSEB net metering and carried forward within the settlement year; any unused balance is cash-settled at the APPC rate, not your retail tariff.
Can I start with 3kW and add more panels later?
Often yes, if your inverter and sanctioned load allow it. Confirm this with your installer and KSEB before installing, since retrofitting isn’t always straightforward.
Does roof space decide between 3kW and 5kW?
It can be a constraint. 5kW needs 380–450 sq. ft. of shadow-free space versus 220–270 sq. ft. for 3kW. But consumption should be the primary decision factor.
Which system size offsets more of my electricity bill?
5kW offsets more total units, but only delivers proportionally better savings if your consumption is high enough to use that extra generation yourself.
Is a 5kW system worth it for a small 2BHK home?
Usually not from a pure payback perspective. A 3kW system will typically recover its cost faster for lighter consumption patterns.
How is the payback period actually calculated?
Net system cost (after subsidy) divided by annual savings from reduced grid consumption, factoring in your tariff slab and how much of your solar generation you actually self-consume.
Does KSEB’s net metering structure favour one system size over another?
It favours systems that are well-matched to actual consumption, since the annual banking mechanism rewards self-consumption far more than export, regardless of system size.
What’s the single biggest mistake people make choosing between 3kW and 5kW?
Sizing the system to match roof space or a sales pitch rather than actual, verified monthly consumption from past electricity bills.
We hope you are interested in our articles and will consider following our Facebook and Instagram pages for regular updates and sharing this article with your friends and relatives. Bookmark this page for future reference.
Subscribe to our free newsletter to get similar articles and regular updates directly in your Email Inbox.


